Tecna Pneumatic spot welders 16-25 kVA

TECNA spot welders are designed to meet every need of spot welding.
The new stationary ergonomic frame designed by TECNA helps to facilitate the operator's work.
The control unit has been positioned frontally to allow the operator to view the welding data even during the working cycle.
The pneumatic commands and the compressed air pressure gauge have been placed at the top for easier adjustment and reading.

MAIN WELDER FEATURES

  • Arms adjustable in length allowing a better working flexibility.
  • Chrome-copper electrode-holders for long life and heavy duty service, designed for straight and angled fitting.
  • Adjustable electrode stroke.
  • Epoxy resin coated transformer.
  • Water-cooled transformer, arms and electrodes.
  • Microprocessor control unit TECNA TE101.
  • The air operated lubrication free cylinder eliminates oil mist.
  • Electrode force adjustment with air filter reducer with gauge.
  • Semi-automatic drainage system.
  • Electrode speed control valves, shock absorber for cylinder's end of stroke and air discharge silencers.
  • Two-stage electric foot pedal, that besides its normal use in automatic and single spot mode, allows the operator to bring the pieces together and to weld them only when correctly positioned.
  • Pre-arrangement for the connection of a second electric two-stage foot pedal item 70284.
  • The addition of the second foot pedal allows to recall two different adjustments of time- current. This function is helpful when different kinds of welding are to be performed on the same piece.

TECHNICAL DATA

ITEM4645N4646N4647N4648N4649N
Nominal power at 50%kVA1620202525
Maximum welding powerkVA3548396855
No load secondary voltageV3.4444.64.6
maximum short circuit currentkA12.514.5121814.5
Maximum welding current on alumlght alloyskA---16.3-
Maximum welding current on steelkA1011.69.614.411.6
Thermal current 100%A33003500350038003800
Supply voltage 50Hz *V400400400400400
Cables section L=10 mmm2610101616
Cables section L=30 mmm21010101616
Delayed fusesA3240405050
Min. electrodes throat depthmm230230380230380
Max. electrode force (6 bar)daN240240165240165
Electrode strokemm8-448-4410-608-4410-60
Max. electrodes throat depthmm550550700550700
Max. electrode force (6 bar)daN1151159011590
Electrode strokemm15-8515-8515-10515-8515-105
Short circuit current with L max.kA8.4108.81310.5
Arms diametermm3640404040
Electrode-holders diametermm1922222222
Standard electrodes cone diametermm12.714.814.814.814.8
Compressed air supplybar6.56.56.56.56.5
Air for 1000 spots (6 bar)Nm34.34.34.34.34.3
Water coolingl/min2.5333.73.7
Aerial noise produceddB(A)< 70< 70< 70< 70< 70
Measure conditions      
working strokemm2020202020
welding timecycles2117261420
welding currentkA9.411913.511
working rating in welds/min 1010101010
Net weight (approximately)kg133141144143146

* Different voltages and frequencies on request

 

Available downloads for this product:

 

 

Specifications subject to change without notice.